City of BanyulePopulation forecast
Skip to content

Heidelberg

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Heidelberg was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Banyule, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Heidelberg201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents77428.21,16529.61,45430.2+680
Couples without dependents70625.892923.61,11023.0+404
Group households1365.02195.62675.5+131
Lone person households80229.31,14429.11,39829.0+596
One parent family2549.33749.54649.6+210
Other families692.51022.61272.6+58

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 127 One parent family, 2036: 464 Lone person households, 2036: 1,398 Group households, 2036: 267 Couples without dependents, 2036: 1,110 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 1,454 Other families, 2026: 102 One parent family, 2026: 374 Lone person households, 2026: 1,144 Group households, 2026: 219 Couples without dependents, 2026: 929 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 1,165 Other families, 2016: 69 One parent family, 2016: 254 Lone person households, 2016: 802 Group households, 2016: 136 Couples without dependents, 2016: 706 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 774
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 25 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 90 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 254 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 48 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 181 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 289 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 33 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 120 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 342 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 83 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 223 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 391
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Heidelberg was Lone person households, which accounted for 29.3% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 391 households and account for 29.6% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 33 households, to comprise 2.6% of all households in 2026, compared to 2.5% in 2016.

v19.10.16-1.0.0