Albury CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

North Albury

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in North Albury was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Albury City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
North Albury201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents57921.261121.963221.8+53
Couples without dependents62022.862722.464522.2+25
Group households1244.61294.61354.7+11
Lone person households92834.192833.296533.2+37
One parent family43215.945916.448216.6+50
Other families421.5421.5441.5+2

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 44 One parent family, 2036: 482 Lone person households, 2036: 965 Group households, 2036: 135 Couples without dependents, 2036: 645 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 632 Other families, 2026: 42 One parent family, 2026: 459 Lone person households, 2026: 928 Group households, 2026: 129 Couples without dependents, 2026: 627 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 611 Other families, 2016: 42 One parent family, 2016: 432 Lone person households, 2016: 928 Group households, 2016: 124 Couples without dependents, 2016: 620 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 579
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 23 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 37 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 6 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 18 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 21 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 0 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 27 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 0 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 5 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 7 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 32
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in North Albury was Lone person households, which accounted for 34.1% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 32 households and account for 21.9% of all households.

In contrast Lone person households is forecast to increase by 0 households, to comprise 33.2% of all households in 2026, compared to 34.1% in 2016.

v19.11.15-1.0.0