City of WhittleseaPopulation forecast
Skip to content

City of Whittlesea

Household types map

Between 2011 and 2041, the City of Whittlesea forecasts indicate that Donnybrook will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the City of Whittlesea provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting houshold types.

Forecast household types - Group households
City of Whittlesea20112041Change between 2011 and 2041
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Whittlesea1,1942.22,2431.7+1,049+87.9
Bundoora2255.22784.3+53+23.6
Donnybrook12.11971.0+196+19,599.8
Doreen621.71951.9+133+214.5
Epping1242.41702.3+46+37.1
Epping North571.62441.4+187+328.1
Lalor1381.91831.9+45+32.6
Mernda612.01461.4+85+139.3
Mill Park2122.11981.8-14-6.6
Rural Balance161.5201.6+4+25.0
South Morang1292.11941.9+65+50.4
Thomastown1411.91851.9+44+31.2
Whittlesea Township and Surrounds261.6461.7+20+76.9
Wollert23.61871.5+185+9,250.0

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2016.

v17.07.21-1.0.0