City of WhitehorsePopulation forecast
Skip to content

City of Whitehorse

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 4 years between 2011 and 2036 in the City of Whitehorse is Box Hill.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across the City of Whitehorse provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 4 years
City of Whitehorse20112036Change between 2011 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Whitehorse9,0835.811,2155.4+2,132+23.5
Blackburn7575.71,1216.0+364+48.0
Blackburn North5387.45296.4-9-1.8
Blackburn South6986.47406.0+42+6.0
Box Hill4174.19944.3+577+138.3
Box Hill North6796.07735.7+94+13.8
Box Hill South5166.45135.7-3-0.7
Burwood4784.26453.8+167+34.8
Burwood East4944.77584.9+264+53.5
Forest Hill6326.17335.8+101+15.9
Mitcham1,1007.21,3146.7+214+19.4
Mont Albert2495.12834.9+34+13.8
Mont Albert North3456.13665.9+21+6.0
Nunawading7917.11,0377.1+246+31.1
Surrey Hills3146.02634.8-51-16.3
Vermont5825.96335.8+51+8.8
Vermont South4934.15163.8+23+4.6

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2016.

v17.07.21-1.0.0