City of WhitehorsePopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of Whitehorse

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 4 years between 2016 and 2036 in the City of Whitehorse is Box Hill.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across the City of Whitehorse provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 4 years
City of Whitehorse20162036Change between 2016 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Whitehorse9,6155.711,3285.5+1,713+17.8
Blackburn8095.51,1506.0+341+42.2
Blackburn North5016.45246.4+23+4.6
Blackburn South6776.07446.0+67+9.9
Box Hill5014.21,0204.4+519+103.6
Box Hill North7506.07745.7+24+3.2
Box Hill South5336.05275.7-6-1.1
Burwood4973.86203.8+123+24.8
Burwood East5405.07584.9+218+40.5
Forest Hill6495.87325.8+83+12.8
Mitcham1,1997.11,3336.7+134+11.1
Mont Albert2294.62895.0+60+26.3
Mont Albert North3696.23685.9-2-0.5
Nunawading8406.91,0697.1+229+27.3
Surrey Hills3466.32624.8-84-24.4
Vermont6556.36445.8-11-1.7
Vermont South5204.35143.8-6-1.1
Box Hill Activity Centre1423.05704.0+428+301.6

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

v17.11.15-1.0.1