City of WhitehorsePopulation forecast
Skip to content

City of Whitehorse

Births and deaths

In 2016 Mont Albert North is forecast to have the highest fertility rate of 2.31 (births per woman), this is expected to decrease to 2.26 in 2036.

The number of births in the City of Whitehorse are derived by multiplying age specific fertility rates of women aged 15-49 by the female population in these age groups for all years during the forecast period.

Birth rates are especially influential in determining the number of children in an area, with most inner urban areas having relatively low birth rates, compared to outer suburban or rural and regional areas. Birth rates have been changing, with a greater share of women bearing children at older ages or not at all, with overall increases in fertility rates. This can have a large impact on the future population profile.

Forecast fertility rates (births per woman)
City of WhitehorseYearChange between 2011 and 2036
Area20112036Number
City of Whitehorse1.681.69+0.01
Blackburn1.812.01+0.20
Blackburn North1.651.81+0.16
Blackburn South1.801.93+0.12
Box Hill1.431.44+0.01
Box Hill North1.731.77+0.04
Box Hill South1.831.72-0.11
Burwood1.351.26-0.09
Burwood East1.381.47+0.08
Forest Hill1.891.88-0.01
Mitcham1.811.92+0.11
Mont Albert1.711.69-0.02
Mont Albert North2.142.26+0.12
Nunawading1.991.97-0.01
Surrey Hills1.871.81-0.06
Vermont1.731.88+0.15
Vermont South1.391.390

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2016.

Death rates

The forecast number of deaths in the City of Whitehorse is a reflection of death rates assumed for small areas. For historical years, this will equal the number of deaths published by the ABS, where this information was available at the time of forecasting. These rates are based on historical estimates for the City of Whitehorse, which have been extrapolated into the future, assuming an increase in expectation of life in all age groups (except 85 years and over).

Death rates are influential in shaping the numbers of older people in an area's population. Death rates too have been changing, with higher life expectancy at most ages, with men's life expectancy increasing more than that of women.

v17.07.21-1.0.0