Warrnambool CityPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Warrnambool City

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Warrnambool City was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Warrnambool City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Warrnambool City201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents3,78326.94,46427.25,11527.3+1,332
Couples without dependents3,92827.94,62728.25,26928.1+1,341
Group households5734.16233.86943.7+121
Lone person households4,05728.84,76229.05,41728.9+1,360
One parent family1,55311.01,76510.72,01410.8+461
Other families1761.31921.22171.2+41

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 217 One parent family, 2036: 2,014 Lone person households, 2036: 5,417 Group households, 2036: 694 Couples without dependents, 2036: 5,269 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 5,115 Other families, 2026: 192 One parent family, 2026: 1,765 Lone person households, 2026: 4,762 Group households, 2026: 623 Couples without dependents, 2026: 4,627 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 4,464 Other families, 2016: 176 One parent family, 2016: 1,553 Lone person households, 2016: 4,057 Group households, 2016: 573 Couples without dependents, 2016: 3,928 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 3,783
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 25 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 249 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 655 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 71 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 642 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 651 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 16 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 212 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 705 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 50 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 699 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 681
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Warrnambool City was Lone person households, which accounted for 28.8% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 705 households and account for 29.0% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 16 households, to comprise 1.2% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.3% in 2016.

v17.12.12-1.0.0