Warrnambool CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Warrnambool City

Household types

In 2011, the dominant household type in Warrnambool City was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Warrnambool City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Warrnambool City201120262036Change between 2011 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents3,68028.24,54527.65,22327.8+1,543
Couples without dependents3,49026.84,63728.25,35128.4+1,861
Group households5704.46293.87033.7+133
Lone person households3,66228.14,71528.65,36028.5+1,698
One parent family1,47711.31,74810.61,96010.4+483
Other families1661.31931.22191.2+53

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, September 2015.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 219 One parent family, 2036: 1,960 Lone person households, 2036: 5,360 Group households, 2036: 703 Couples without dependents, 2036: 5,351 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 5,223 Other families, 2026: 193 One parent family, 2026: 1,748 Lone person households, 2026: 4,715 Group households, 2026: 629 Couples without dependents, 2026: 4,637 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 4,545 Other families, 2011: 166 One parent family, 2011: 1,477 Lone person households, 2011: 3,662 Group households, 2011: 570 Couples without dependents, 2011: 3,490 Couple families with dependents, 2011: 3,680
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, September 2015.
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 26 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 212 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 645 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 74 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 714 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 678 Forecast change in Other families,  2011 to 2026: 27 Forecast change in One parent family,  2011 to 2026: 271 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2011 to 2026: 1,053 Forecast change in Group households,  2011 to 2026: 59 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2011 to 2026: 1,147 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2011 to 2026: 865
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, September 2015.

Key findings

In 2011, the dominant household type in Warrnambool City was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 28.2% of all households.

The largest increase between 2011 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 1,147 households and account for 28.2% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 27 households, to comprise 1.2% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.3% in 2011.

v17.08.15-1.0.0