City of WannerooPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of Wanneroo

Household types map

Between 2016 and 2041, the City of Wanneroo forecasts indicate that Yanchep will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the City of Wanneroo provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting houshold types.

Forecast household types - Group households
City of Wanneroo20162041Change between 2016 and 2041
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Wanneroo1,6012.43,2952.3+1,694+105.8
Alexander Heights682.4782.6+10+14.7
Alkimos652.83422.6+277+426.2
Ashby - Sinagra452.2842.0+39+86.7
Banksia Grove1113.41062.3-5-4.5
Butler1042.21201.9+16+15.4
Carramar592.5923.2+33+55.9
Clarkson1753.52243.1+49+28.0
Darch180.8291.0+11+61.1
Eglinton122.01571.6+145+1,208.3
Girrawheen1353.91893.8+54+40.0
Gnangara - Jandabup - Mariginiup81.01942.0+186+2,325.0
Hocking - Pearsall712.0882.0+17+23.9
Jindalee91.1331.0+24+266.7
Koondoola382.7452.5+7+18.4
Landsdale681.7951.6+27+39.7
Madeley - Wangara - Woodvale502.1612.0+11+22.0
Marangaroo902.4972.4+7+7.8
Merriwa562.6592.5+3+5.4
Mindarie - Tamala Park251.0361.0+11+44.0
Neerabup - Pinjar - Nowergup - Carabooda72.3122.4+5+71.4
Quinns Rocks611.9691.8+8+13.1
Ridgewood251.5281.4+3+12.0
Tapping662.1591.8-7-10.6
Two Rocks262.31912.9+165+634.6
Wanneroo1092.33462.4+237+217.4
Yanchep1023.24612.8+359+352.0

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

v17.11.15-1.0.1