City of WannerooPopulation forecast
Skip to content

City of Wanneroo

Household types map

Between 2011 and 2041, the City of Wanneroo forecasts indicate that Yanchep will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the City of Wanneroo provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting houshold types.

Forecast household types - Group households
City of Wanneroo20112041Change between 2011 and 2041
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Wanneroo1,3172.43,2572.2+1,940+147.3
Alexander Heights642.3742.4+10+15.6
Alkimos00.03462.6+346+3,460,000,000.0
Ashby - Sinagra382.3822.0+44+115.8
Banksia Grove583.5962.1+38+65.5
Butler762.31232.0+47+61.8
Carramar492.3873.1+38+77.6
Clarkson1643.82263.2+62+37.8
Darch201.0281.0+8+40.0
Eglinton00.01851.8+185+1,850,000,000.0
Girrawheen1324.01883.8+56+42.4
Gnangara - Jandabup - Mariginiup91.12062.1+197+2,188.9
Hocking - Pearsall622.1892.0+27+43.5
Jindalee71.9361.1+29+414.3
Koondoola362.5432.4+7+19.4
Landsdale361.5921.6+56+155.6
Madeley - Wangara - Woodvale442.2531.8+9+20.5
Marangaroo892.4962.3+7+7.9
Merriwa572.5562.4-1-1.8
Mindarie - Tamala Park200.8351.0+15+75.0
Neerabup - Pinjar - Nowergup - Carabooda62.1112.2+5+83.3
Quinns Rocks601.9671.8+7+11.7
Ridgewood221.5281.4+6+27.3
Tapping692.3591.8-10-14.5
Two Rocks252.71682.5+143+572.0
Wanneroo1242.63192.2+195+157.3
Yanchep503.04632.8+413+826.0

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, August 2016.

v17.07.21-1.0.0