Sutherland Shire CouncilPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Sutherland Shire

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 4 years between 2016 and 2036 in Sutherland Shire is Caringbah.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across Sutherland Shire provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 4 years
Sutherland Shire20162036Change between 2016 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Sutherland Shire14,6406.515,8516.0+1,211+8.3
Alfords Point1384.21955.9+57+41.1
Bangor3686.43175.7-51-13.7
Barden Ridge - Lucas Heights1854.23215.8+135+73.2
Bonnet Bay1395.81295.5-11-7.9
Bundeena - Maianbar1516.01385.6-13-8.6
Burraneer1774.82406.3+63+35.4
Caringbah9487.81,2886.7+340+35.9
Caringbah South8096.48115.9+2+0.2
Como3167.72757.0-41-13.1
Cronulla - Greenhills Beach9995.11,1624.7+163+16.3
Dolans Bay - Port Hacking - Lilli Pilli1815.41855.3+4+2.3
Engadine1,3647.71,5837.3+219+16.1
Grays Point1795.71735.6-6-3.3
Gymea5957.65285.8-67-11.2
Gymea Bay4155.94206.1+5+1.3
Heathcote - Waterfall4296.44346.0+5+1.2
Illawong4055.34325.6+28+6.8
Jannali4917.84976.7+7+1.3
Kareela2266.32356.6+9+4.2
Kirrawee6607.08486.2+187+28.4
Kurnell2108.91335.7-77-36.5
Loftus2816.62806.5-1-0.4
Menai - Sandy Point7476.76575.9-90-12.1
Miranda1,1407.11,3655.8+226+19.8
Oyster Bay4057.23656.6-39-9.7
Sutherland8277.48415.3+15+1.8
Sylvania - Kangaroo Point7546.56855.5-69-9.2
Sylvania Waters - Taren Point2455.02895.5+44+17.9
Woolooware2776.44026.4+125+45.0
Woronora1135.01255.6+12+10.7
Woronora Heights1394.71605.8+21+15.1
Yarrawarrah1916.81615.9-30-15.7
Yowie Bay1364.41765.7+39+29.0

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

v17.12.05-1.0.0