Sutherland Shire CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Sutherland Shire

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 4 years between 2011 and 2036 in Sutherland Shire is Caringbah.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across Sutherland Shire provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 4 years
Sutherland Shire20112036Change between 2011 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Sutherland Shire14,2886.515,9296.0+1,641+11.5
Alfords Point1524.32026.0+50+32.9
Bangor3265.63035.6-23-7.1
Barden Ridge - Lucas Heights2054.73225.8+117+57.2
Bonnet Bay1235.31255.5+3+2.3
Bundeena - Maianbar1254.91425.6+17+13.6
Burraneer2055.72336.1+28+13.8
Caringbah8137.11,2766.6+464+57.0
Caringbah South7115.98416.0+130+18.3
Como3087.82726.8-36-11.7
Cronulla - Greenhills Beach9125.11,1584.8+246+26.9
Dolans Bay - Port Hacking - Lilli Pilli1885.71895.4+1+0.7
Engadine1,5028.51,5647.1+63+4.2
Grays Point1484.81645.4+16+10.8
Gymea5297.25045.8-24-4.6
Gymea Bay4676.74366.1-31-6.6
Heathcote - Waterfall4907.34365.9-54-11.1
Illawong3354.34625.8+127+38.0
Jannali5438.54886.6-55-10.1
Kareela2096.02286.5+20+9.4
Kirrawee6917.58856.4+194+28.1
Kurnell1787.61546.1-24-13.6
Loftus3197.72776.5-42-13.3
Menai - Sandy Point7606.76766.0-85-11.2
Miranda1,1147.11,3655.8+251+22.5
Oyster Bay4368.03726.8-64-14.6
Sutherland6986.98255.2+127+18.2
Sylvania - Kangaroo Point6585.96905.5+32+4.9
Sylvania Waters - Taren Point2484.92895.4+41+16.5
Woolooware2976.93966.2+98+33.1
Woronora1235.51285.8+4+3.5
Woronora Heights1374.41755.9+38+27.5
Yarrawarrah2047.01746.2-30-14.9
Yowie Bay1354.61785.8+43+32.2

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, August 2016.

v17.08.15-1.0.0