South West GroupPopulation forecast
Skip to content

South West Group

Dwellings and development map

Between 2011 and 2036, City of Rockingham is forecast for the greatest increase in development of new dwellings in South West Group.

Visualising the geographic pattern of growth in dwelling stock across South West Group is a good starting point for assessing the scale and type of change each part of the area is undergoing. Some areas will be experiencing significant growth in new dwellings, either through greenfield development or densification and renewal.

However it would be a mistake to assume that areas not experiencing significant housing development are not undergoing change. Other processes will be at work such as the aging-in-place of the existing population and changing household structures. The age structure and household type maps will uncover these population shifts.

Forecast dwellings and development
South West Group20112036Change between 2011 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
South West Group147,603100.0250,741100.0+103,138+69.9
Town of East Fremantle3,1112.14,4841.8+1,373+44.1
City of Fremantle13,5629.220,4588.2+6,896+50.8
City of Kwinana11,6147.930,58712.2+18,973+163.4
City of Melville40,52027.551,93720.7+11,417+28.2
City of Rockingham42,78229.077,49630.9+34,714+81.1
City of Cockburn36,01424.465,77926.2+29,765+82.6

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, July 2017.

v17.08.15-1.0.0