Shoalhaven City CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Shoalhaven City

Population summary

Between 2011 and 2036, the population for Shoalhaven City is forecast to increase by 23,211 persons (24.11% growth), at an average annual change of 0.87%.

This table summarises the population for Shoalhaven City and each of its small areas. This enables you to see how population change is affecting different parts of the LGA in different ways. Some small areas may be rapidly growing whilst others are stable or even declining in population.

Continue to the forecast results section to see detailed forecasts of population, households, and dwellings for each of the small areas.

Please note that population numbers in forecast.id for the 2011 base year are derived from Estimated Resident Population from the Australian Bureau of Statistics. These differ from (and are usually higher than) Census counts as they factor in population missed by the Census and population overseas on Census night. They are generally considered a more accurate measure of population size than Census counts.

Population summary
Shoalhaven CityForecast yearChange between 2011 and 2036
Area201120162021202620312036Total changeAvg. annual % change
Shoalhaven City96,25798,636102,936108,192113,956119,467+23,211+0.87
Bangalee - Cambewarra Village - Tapitallee and Surrounds3,1963,0633,2013,9265,2756,979+3,783+3.17
Berry and Surrounds4,2694,4154,4504,5024,5764,669+401+0.36
Bomaderry6,6346,7836,9157,0377,1627,329+694+0.40
Burrill Lake - Kings Point - Dolphin Point - Lake Tabourie2,8382,9203,0133,1463,3353,470+633+0.81
Callala Bay - Callala Beach - Currarong - Myola and Surrounds3,6483,6823,7853,8773,9604,052+404+0.42
Coastal Mid2,2582,2652,3052,3442,4052,472+214+0.36
Coastal South1,6931,7331,7711,8111,8481,883+190+0.43
Culburra Beach - Orient Point3,4523,5233,6703,8274,0024,178+726+0.77
Greenwell Point - Terara and Surrounds1,9061,8931,9031,9141,9301,950+44+0.09
Huskisson - Falls Creek - Tomerong - Woollamia3,3763,4183,5313,6293,7143,820+444+0.50
Milton - Mollymook - Mollymook Beach - Narrawallee and Surrounds6,2176,4737,0607,7208,2808,599+2,382+1.31
North Nowra5,7175,7666,0276,4747,0067,529+1,812+1.11
Nowra9,4479,4129,6839,95010,02710,099+651+0.27
Rural Balance2,6692,6432,6452,6722,7142,758+89+0.13
Sanctuary Point6,8116,9167,1007,2177,2647,330+519+0.29
Shoalhaven Heads3,0883,1543,1893,2223,2723,328+240+0.30
St Georges Basin - Basin View4,1574,2904,4864,8335,1575,407+1,250+1.06
Sussex Inlet - Swanhaven - Berrara - Cudmirrah and Surrounds4,2574,2884,3994,5814,7534,921+664+0.58
Ulladulla6,3416,5856,8787,1417,3847,608+1,267+0.73
Vincentia - Erowal Bay and Surrounds5,2425,6156,0886,4376,5646,634+1,392+0.95
West Nowra - South Nowra - Nowra Hill and Surrounds4,3174,8625,8166,7428,0379,160+4,843+3.06
Worrigee4,7244,9375,0235,1915,2915,293+569+0.46
Nowra Bomaderry Structure Plan Area34,03634,82336,66439,31942,79846,388+12,352+1.25
Ulladulla Region15,39615,97716,95118,00718,99919,677+4,281+0.99

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2015.

v17.08.15-1.0.0