Shoalhaven City CouncilPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Shoalhaven City

Population summary

Between 2016 and 2036, the population for Shoalhaven City is forecast to increase by 21,389 persons (21.01% growth), at an average annual change of 0.96%.

This table summarises the population for Shoalhaven City and each of its small areas. This enables you to see how population change is affecting different parts of the LGA in different ways. Some small areas may be rapidly growing whilst others are stable or even declining in population.

Continue to the forecast results section to see detailed forecasts of population, households, and dwellings for each of the small areas.

Please note that population numbers in forecast.id for the 2016 base year are derived from Estimated Resident Population from the Australian Bureau of Statistics. These differ from (and are usually higher than) Census counts as they factor in population missed by the Census and population overseas on Census night. They are generally considered a more accurate measure of population size than Census counts.

Population summary
Shoalhaven CityForecast yearChange between 2016 and 2036
Area20162021202620312036Total changeAvg. annual % change
Shoalhaven City101,779106,297111,645117,392123,168+21,389+0.96
Bangalee - Cambewarra Village - Tapitallee & Surrounds3,0223,0723,7554,9456,596+3,574+3.98
Berry & Surrounds4,5994,6574,7034,7704,850+251+0.27
Bomaderry6,8437,0547,1927,3117,461+619+0.43
Burrill Lake - Kings Point - Dolphin Point - Lake Tabourie2,9353,1223,3273,5143,622+687+1.06
Callala Bay - Callala Beach - Currarong - Myola & Surrounds3,6833,8193,9494,0544,163+480+0.61
Coastal Mid2,3502,3852,4272,4962,563+213+0.44
Coastal South1,8541,8541,8641,9071,946+92+0.24
Culburra Beach - Orient Point3,5503,6233,7693,9574,136+586+0.77
Greenwell Point - Terara & Surrounds1,7961,8491,8741,8931,917+121+0.33
Huskisson - Falls Creek - Tomerong - Woollamia3,4193,5913,6953,7783,887+467+0.64
Milton - Mollymook - Mollymook Beach - Narrawallee & Surrounds6,6117,2167,8758,4358,822+2,211+1.45
North Nowra5,9566,1756,6377,1807,718+1,762+1.30
Nowra9,4099,72310,00210,05210,168+760+0.39
Rural Balance2,8352,8012,8222,8652,904+70+0.12
Sanctuary Point7,3367,5197,5877,6417,709+373+0.25
Shoalhaven Heads3,1133,1703,2283,2903,336+223+0.35
St Georges Basin - Basin View4,5374,7165,0595,3815,592+1,055+1.05
Sussex Inlet - Swanhaven - Berrara - Cudmirrah & Surrounds4,3944,5554,6854,8245,000+606+0.65
Ulladulla6,7837,2037,4977,7477,986+1,203+0.82
Vincentia - Erowal Bay & Surrounds5,8346,3206,6766,8086,896+1,062+0.84
West Nowra - South Nowra - Nowra Hill & Surrounds5,7276,6537,6429,03610,322+4,595+2.99
Worrigee5,1935,2225,3805,5085,572+379+0.35
Nowra Bomaderry Structure Plan Area36,15037,89940,60844,03447,837+11,688+1.41
Ulladulla Region16,32917,54118,69919,69620,430+4,101+1.13

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

v17.10.06-1.0.0