Northern Beaches CouncilPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Northern Beaches Council area

Non-private dwellings

3,470 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Northern Beaches Council area in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Northern Beaches Council areaYearChange between 2016 and 2036
Area20162036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Northern Beaches Council area3,4703,800+3300+330
Allambie Heights234267+330+33
Avalon Beach - Clareville127127000
Balgowlah00000
Balgowlah Heights - Clontarf00000
Bayview127127000
Beacon Hill3333000
Belrose - Oxford Falls386485+990+99
Bilgola00000
Brookvale8787000
Church Point - Scotland Island - Ku-ring-gai Chase22000
Collaroy160160000
Collaroy Plateau3939000
Cromer33000
Curl Curl - North Curl Curl55000
Davidson00000
Dee Why8686000
Elanora Heights1313000
Fairlight1111000
Forestville82115+330+32
Frenchs Forest00000
Freshwater2525000
Ingleside22000
Killarney Heights00000
Manly (Eastern Hill)115115000
Manly (Pittwater Road)221221000
Manly (Town Centre)9898000
Manly Vale172172000
Mona Vale363363000
Narrabeen654753+990+99
Narraweena118151+330+33
Newport00000
North Balgowlah00000
North Manly3232000
North Narrabeen00000
Palm Beach - Whale Beach99000
Queenscliff00000
Seaforth00000
Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest99132+330+33
Warriewood164164000
Wheeler Heights11000
Manly434434000

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

There were 3,470 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Northern Beaches Council area in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the Northern Beaches Council area is expected to increase to 3,570 persons in 2021 and to 3,800 persons in 2036.

Between 2016 and 2021, Belrose - Oxford Falls is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 99 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v17.12.12-1.0.0