Northern Beaches CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Northern Beaches Council area

Non-private dwellings

3,499 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Northern Beaches Council area in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Northern Beaches Council areaYearChange between 2011 and 2036
Area20112036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Northern Beaches Council area3,0793,829+7500+671
Allambie Heights222267+450+45
Avalon Beach - Clareville127127000
Balgowlah030+3000
Balgowlah Heights - Clontarf00000
Bayview127127000
Beacon Hill3333000
Belrose - Oxford Falls350485+1350+134
Bilgola00000
Brookvale89109+200+20
Church Point - Scotland Island - Ku-ring-gai Chase22000
Collaroy42168+1260+126
Collaroy Plateau5252000
Cromer33000
Curl Curl - North Curl Curl55000
Davidson00000
Dee Why3886+4800
Elanora Heights2222000
Fairlight99000
Forestville68113+450+45
Frenchs Forest00000
Freshwater33000
Ingleside33000
Killarney Heights00000
Manly (Eastern Hill)115115000
Manly (Pittwater Road)172172000
Manly (Town Centre)9898000
Manly Vale161161000
Mona Vale363363000
Narrabeen618753+1350+135
Narraweena104149+450+44
Newport00000
North Balgowlah00000
North Manly3232000
North Narrabeen00000
Palm Beach - Whale Beach99000
Queenscliff00000
Seaforth076+760+76
Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest4691+450+44
Warriewood164164000
Wheeler Heights11000
Manly384384000

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2016.

Key findings

There were 3,079 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Northern Beaches Council area in 2011. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the Northern Beaches Council area is expected to increase to 3,599 persons in 2021 and to 3,829 persons in 2036.

Between 2011 and 2021, Belrose - Oxford Falls is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 135 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v17.10.06-1.0.0