Shire of NillumbikPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Nillumbik Shire

Household types

In 2011, the dominant household type in Nillumbik Shire was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Nillumbik Shire, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Nillumbik Shire201120262036Change between 2011 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents10,28449.89,89442.010,30140.7+17
Couples without dependents4,93523.96,58228.06,98927.6+2,054
Group households2891.43351.43581.4+69
Lone person households2,81113.64,35918.55,13720.3+2,326
One parent family1,9019.21,9398.22,0878.2+186
Other families4192.04371.94571.8+38

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, June 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 457 One parent family, 2036: 2,087 Lone person households, 2036: 5,137 Group households, 2036: 358 Couples without dependents, 2036: 6,989 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 10,301 Other families, 2026: 437 One parent family, 2026: 1,939 Lone person households, 2026: 4,359 Group households, 2026: 335 Couples without dependents, 2026: 6,582 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 9,894 Other families, 2011: 419 One parent family, 2011: 1,901 Lone person households, 2011: 2,811 Group households, 2011: 289 Couples without dependents, 2011: 4,935 Couple families with dependents, 2011: 10,284
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, June 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 20 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 148 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 778 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 23 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 407 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 407 Forecast change in Other families,  2011 to 2026: 18 Forecast change in One parent family,  2011 to 2026: 38 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2011 to 2026: 1,548 Forecast change in Group households,  2011 to 2026: 46 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2011 to 2026: 1,647 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2011 to 2026: -390
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, June 2017.

Key findings

In 2011, the dominant household type in Nillumbik Shire was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 49.8% of all households.

The largest increase between 2011 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 1,647 households and account for 28.0% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 390 households, to comprise 42.0% of all households in 2026, compared to 49.8% in 2011.

v17.09.22-1.0.2