Shire of NillumbikPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Nillumbik Shire

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Nillumbik Shire was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Nillumbik Shire, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Nillumbik Shire201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents10,25447.410,12943.010,45441.4+200
Couples without dependents5,77626.76,77028.87,21528.6+1,439
Group households3051.43411.43701.5+65
Lone person households3,05914.23,97716.94,73218.7+1,673
One parent family1,7978.31,8657.92,0128.0+215
Other families4232.04531.94741.9+51

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 474 One parent family, 2036: 2,012 Lone person households, 2036: 4,732 Group households, 2036: 370 Couples without dependents, 2036: 7,215 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 10,454 Other families, 2026: 453 One parent family, 2026: 1,865 Lone person households, 2026: 3,977 Group households, 2026: 341 Couples without dependents, 2026: 6,770 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 10,129 Other families, 2016: 423 One parent family, 2016: 1,797 Lone person households, 2016: 3,059 Group households, 2016: 305 Couples without dependents, 2016: 5,776 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 10,254
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 21 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 147 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 755 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 29 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 445 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 325 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 30 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 68 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 918 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 36 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 994 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: -125
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Nillumbik Shire was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 47.4% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 994 households and account for 28.8% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 125 households, to comprise 43.0% of all households in 2026, compared to 47.4% in 2016.

v17.11.15-1.0.1