City of Moonee ValleyPopulation forecast
Skip to content

City of Moonee Valley

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 4 years between 2011 and 2036 in the City of Moonee Valley is Moonee Ponds.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across the City of Moonee Valley provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 4 years
City of Moonee Valley20112036Change between 2011 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Moonee Valley6,5825.911,2366.5+4,654+70.7
Aberfeldie1664.32665.9+100+60.2
Airport West - Essendon Fields4476.25596.4+112+25.0
Ascot Vale1,0847.72,2228.1+1,138+105.0
Avondale Heights5534.87515.4+198+35.8
Essendon - Essendon North1,1325.12,1225.7+990+87.5
Flemington - Travancore6406.71,0657.4+425+66.4
Keilor East7425.39785.8+236+31.8
Moonee Ponds8836.22,0686.8+1,186+134.3
Niddrie - Essendon West4196.55176.2+98+23.4
Strathmore - Strathmore Heights5165.56876.1+171+33.2

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, June 2017.

v17.10.06-1.0.0