City of Moonee ValleyPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of Moonee Valley

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 4 years between 2016 and 2041 in the City of Moonee Valley is Ascot Vale.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across the City of Moonee Valley provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 4 years
City of Moonee Valley20162041Change between 2016 and 2041
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Moonee Valley7,2555.911,0396.2+3,783+52.1
Aberfeldie1894.52785.9+89+47.0
Airport West - Essendon Fields5056.45796.4+74+14.7
Ascot Vale1,1517.32,2437.6+1,092+94.9
Avondale Heights7185.97725.3+54+7.6
Essendon - Essendon North1,2785.12,2485.8+970+75.9
Flemington - Travancore6716.39756.6+304+45.3
Keilor East8935.81,0605.8+167+18.7
Moonee Ponds8705.81,7306.3+859+98.8
Niddrie - Essendon West4506.35216.1+71+15.8
Strathmore - Strathmore Heights5305.46315.6+101+19.1

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

v18.01.03-1.0.2