City of MandurahPopulation forecast
Skip to content

City of Mandurah

Household types

In 2011, the dominant household type in the City of Mandurah was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Mandurah, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
City of Mandurah201120262036Change between 2011 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents7,66725.810,73724.612,06823.6+4,401
Couples without dependents10,18634.215,39735.318,24835.7+8,062
Group households8142.71,1532.61,3612.7+547
Lone person households7,44325.011,23125.713,56126.5+6,118
One parent family3,23810.94,55310.45,25710.3+2,019
Other families4111.45591.36521.3+241

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2015.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 652 One parent family, 2036: 5,257 Lone person households, 2036: 13,561 Group households, 2036: 1,361 Couples without dependents, 2036: 18,248 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 12,068 Other families, 2026: 559 One parent family, 2026: 4,553 Lone person households, 2026: 11,231 Group households, 2026: 1,153 Couples without dependents, 2026: 15,397 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 10,737 Other families, 2011: 411 One parent family, 2011: 3,238 Lone person households, 2011: 7,443 Group households, 2011: 814 Couples without dependents, 2011: 10,186 Couple families with dependents, 2011: 7,667
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2015.
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 93 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 704 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 2,330 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 208 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 2,851 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 1,331 Forecast change in Other families,  2011 to 2026: 148 Forecast change in One parent family,  2011 to 2026: 1,315 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2011 to 2026: 3,788 Forecast change in Group households,  2011 to 2026: 339 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2011 to 2026: 5,211 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2011 to 2026: 3,070
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, March 2015.

Key findings

In 2011, the dominant household type in the City of Mandurah was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 34.2% of all households.

The largest increase between 2011 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 5,211 households and account for 35.3% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 148 households, to comprise 1.3% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.4% in 2011.

v17.08.15-1.0.0