City of MandurahPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of Mandurah

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in the City of Mandurah was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Mandurah, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
City of Mandurah201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents8,81725.910,98025.512,15824.4+3,341
Couples without dependents11,87134.815,18635.317,71335.6+5,842
Group households8602.51,0522.41,2362.5+376
Lone person households8,66125.411,07125.713,34526.8+4,684
One parent family3,43010.14,1749.74,6689.4+1,238
Other families4531.35551.36411.3+188

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 641 One parent family, 2036: 4,668 Lone person households, 2036: 13,345 Group households, 2036: 1,236 Couples without dependents, 2036: 17,713 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 12,158 Other families, 2026: 555 One parent family, 2026: 4,174 Lone person households, 2026: 11,071 Group households, 2026: 1,052 Couples without dependents, 2026: 15,186 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 10,980 Other families, 2016: 453 One parent family, 2016: 3,430 Lone person households, 2016: 8,661 Group households, 2016: 860 Couples without dependents, 2016: 11,871 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 8,817
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 86 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 494 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 2,274 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 184 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 2,527 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 1,178 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 102 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 744 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 2,410 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 192 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 3,315 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 2,163
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in the City of Mandurah was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 34.8% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 3,315 households and account for 35.3% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 102 households, to comprise 1.3% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.3% in 2016.

v17.12.12-1.0.0