City of Hobsons BayPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Hobsons Bay City

Dwellings and development map

Between 2011 and 2036, Altona North is forecast for the greatest increase in development of new dwellings in Hobsons Bay City.

Visualising the geographic pattern of growth in dwelling stock across Hobsons Bay City is a good starting point for assessing the scale and type of change each part of the area is undergoing. Some areas will be experiencing significant growth in new dwellings, either through greenfield development or densification and renewal.

However it would be a mistake to assume that areas not experiencing significant housing development are not undergoing change. Other processes will be at work such as the aging-in-place of the existing population and changing household structures. The age structure and household type maps will uncover these population shifts.

Forecast dwellings and development
Hobsons Bay City20112036Change between 2011 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Hobsons Bay City35,595100.044,628100.0+9,033+25.4
Altona - Seaholme5,56815.66,69615.0+1,128+20.3
Altona Meadows7,44820.97,98017.9+532+7.1
Altona North4,65713.17,69417.2+3,037+65.2
Brooklyn8022.39782.2+176+21.9
Laverton1,8455.22,2915.1+446+24.2
Newport East1,7264.81,8424.1+116+6.7
Newport West3,3369.43,9698.9+633+19.0
Seabrook1,8025.11,8684.2+66+3.7
Spotswood - South Kingsville1,9765.63,5257.9+1,549+78.4
Williamstown4,68113.25,77012.9+1,089+23.3
Williamstown North - The Rifle Range1,7544.92,0154.5+261+14.9

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2015.

v16.07.05-1.0.8