Corangamite ShirePopulation forecast
Skip to content

Corangamite Shire

Non-private dwellings

286 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Corangamite Shire in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Corangamite ShireYearChange between 2011 and 2036
Area20112036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Corangamite Shire287379+920+92
Camperdown82102+200+19
Cobden79109+300+30
Rural Central1313000
Rural North2020000
Rural South2222000
Terang65107+420+42
Timboon & District66000

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2015.

Key findings

There were 287 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Corangamite Shire in 2011. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in Corangamite Shire is expected to increase to 334 persons in 2026 and with a gain 379 persons in 2036.

Between 2011 and 2026, Terang is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 42 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v16.07.05-1.0.8