Corangamite ShirePopulation forecast
Skip to content

Corangamite Shire

Non-private dwellings

286 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Corangamite Shire in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Corangamite ShireYearChange between 2011 and 2036
Area20112036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Corangamite Shire287379+920+92
Camperdown82102+200+19
Cobden79109+300+30
Rural Central1313000
Rural North2020000
Rural South2222000
Terang65107+420+42
Timboon & District66000

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2015.

Key findings

There were 287 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Corangamite Shire in 2011. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in Corangamite Shire is expected to increase to 334 persons in 2026 and to 379 persons in 2036.

Between 2011 and 2026, Terang is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 42 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v17.08.15-1.0.0