Canberra Region Joint Organisation areaPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Canberra Region Joint Organisation

Household types

In 2011, the dominant household type in the Canberra Region Joint Organisation was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Canberra Region Joint Organisation, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Canberra Region Joint Organisation201120262036Change between 2011 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents23,23827.524,44324.827,74225.0+4,504
Couples without dependents26,28131.133,71334.237,48933.8+11,208
Group households2,1002.52,3652.42,5342.3+434
Lone person households23,06927.327,38827.831,28228.2+8,213
One parent family8,3829.99,1149.310,1049.1+1,722
Other families1,4021.71,4871.51,6491.5+247

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, April 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 1,649 One parent family, 2036: 10,104 Lone person households, 2036: 31,282 Group households, 2036: 2,534 Couples without dependents, 2036: 37,489 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 27,742 Other families, 2026: 1,487 One parent family, 2026: 9,114 Lone person households, 2026: 27,388 Group households, 2026: 2,365 Couples without dependents, 2026: 33,713 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 24,443 Other families, 2011: 1,402 One parent family, 2011: 8,382 Lone person households, 2011: 23,069 Group households, 2011: 2,100 Couples without dependents, 2011: 26,281 Couple families with dependents, 2011: 23,238
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, April 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 162 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 990 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 3,894 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 169 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 3,776 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 3,299 Forecast change in Other families,  2011 to 2026: 85 Forecast change in One parent family,  2011 to 2026: 732 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2011 to 2026: 4,319 Forecast change in Group households,  2011 to 2026: 265 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2011 to 2026: 7,432 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2011 to 2026: 1,205
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, April 2017.

Key findings

In 2011, the dominant household type in the Canberra Region Joint Organisation was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 31.1% of all households.

The largest increase between 2011 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 7,432 households and account for 34.2% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 85 households, to comprise 1.5% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.7% in 2011.

v17.10.06-1.0.0