Shire of CampaspePopulation forecast
Skip to content

Shire of Campaspe

Household types map

Between 2011 and 2036, the Shire of Campaspe forecasts indicate that Echuca (West) will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the Shire of Campaspe provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting houshold types.

Forecast household types - Group households
Shire of Campaspe20112036Change between 2011 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Shire of Campaspe3672.53572.0-10-2.7
Echuca (Central - East)1174.71144.2-3-2.6
Echuca (South - East)141.2181.3+4+28.6
Echuca (West)532.6692.0+16+30.2
Kyabram (East)221.7251.4+3+13.6
Kyabram (West)412.3492.3+8+19.5
Lockington - Gunbower & District90.680.5-1-11.1
Rochester413.1261.8-15-36.6
Rushworth & District161.580.7-8-50.0
Stanhope & District222.3121.2-10-45.5
Tongala & District322.4271.8-5-15.6

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, September 2016.

v17.07.14-1.0.0