City of BurnsidePopulation forecast
Skip to content

City of Burnside

Non-private dwellings

1,046 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of Burnside in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
City of BurnsideYearChange between 2011 and 2036
Area20112036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
City of Burnside1,0241,137+1130+113
Beaumont030+300+30
Burnside - Stonyfell00000
Dulwich - Rose Park102102000
Glen Osmond - Mount Osmond - Waterfall Gully - Leawood Gardens192192000
Glenside - Eastwood165165000
Glenunga - Frewville77000
Hazelwood Park - Tusmore00000
Kensington Gardens77100+230+23
Kensington Park - Beulah Park110110000
Leabrook - Erindale106136+300+29
Linden Park - St Georges155155000
Magill - Rosslyn Park70100+300+30
Toorak Gardens4040000
Wattle Park - Auldana - Skye00000

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2015.

Key findings

There were 1,024 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of Burnside in 2011. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the City of Burnside is expected to increase to 1,047 persons in 2026 and to 1,137 persons in 2036.

Between 2011 and 2026, Beaumont is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 30 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v16.07.05-1.0.8