City of BurnsidePopulation forecast
Skip to content

City of Burnside

Non-private dwellings

1,046 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of Burnside in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
City of BurnsideYearChange between 2011 and 2036
Area20112036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
City of Burnside1,0241,137+1130+113
Beaumont030+300+30
Burnside - Stonyfell00000
Dulwich - Rose Park102102000
Glen Osmond - Mount Osmond - Waterfall Gully - Leawood Gardens192192000
Glenside - Eastwood165165000
Glenunga - Frewville77000
Hazelwood Park - Tusmore00000
Kensington Gardens77100+230+23
Kensington Park - Beulah Park110110000
Leabrook - Erindale106136+300+29
Linden Park - St Georges155155000
Magill - Rosslyn Park70100+300+30
Toorak Gardens4040000
Wattle Park - Auldana - Skye00000

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2015.

Key findings

There were 1,024 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of Burnside in 2011. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the City of Burnside is expected to increase to 1,047 persons in 2026 and with a gain 1,137 persons in 2036.

Between 2011 and 2026, Beaumont is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 30 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v16.07.05-1.0.8